PRIVACY POLICY – The Great Bubble Barrier

 

We are The Great Bubble Barrier. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy, we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website https://thegreatbubblebarrier.com/ (the “Website) and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Relevant Legislation”).

 

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the Relevant Legislation.

 

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy.

We will not process your data without your consent unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP-address

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

  • The operating system that you use

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for market research. We use that statistical data anonymously for The Great Bubble Barrier. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Newsletter

The Great Bubble Barrier offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an opt-in system Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

 

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data 

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

 

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

 

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our cookie statement for more information: https://thegreatbubblebarrier.com/en/cooky-policy/.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

 

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

 

Contact information

The Great Bubble Barrier BV
Johan van Hasseltweg 39H
1021 KN Amsterdam
KvK-number: 68210442
contact@thegreatbubblebarrier.com

If you have any further suggestions or questions regarding our privacy policy, do not hesitate to contact us.